The Faces of AOS

The following are the names, positions, and links to individual bios for all of the people that work with AOS year round. They are listed in alphabetical order based on first name. The people mentioned include governance/council, committee members, and staff members.

*Due to the large number of people involved with the society this list will continue to be managed and may not be completely up-to-date.


  • Alan Brush – Fellow, Patron, ex-editor The AUK, Marion Mengel Award
  • Alice Boyle – Chair, Publications Committee
  • Andy Jones – Secretary
  • Angelo Capparella
  • Beth Slikas
  • Bob Montgomerie – Chair, History Committee; member of BNA-AOS liaison committee
  • Brian Peer
  • Carla Dove
  • Charlie Thompson – Research Grants Committee Member
  • Christopher Balakrishnan – Diversity Committee Member
  • Christopher Tonra
  • Colleen Handel
  • Courtney Amundson
  • Courtney Conway
  • Crystal Ruiz – Administrator
  • Dan Mennill – Fellow, Associate Editor of the Condor, Chair of Student Membership Committee
  • Doug Phillips
  • Doug Robinson
  • Elizabeth Derryberry – Council Member
  • Emily Cohen – Communications Committee Member
  • Erica Dunn
  • Erick Garcia-Trejo
  • Francie Cuthbert
  • Frank Gill
  • Fred E. Lohrer
  • Henry Streby – Publications Committee Member
  • Ildiko Szabo
  • J.V. Remsen, Jr.
  • Jack Dumbacher
  • James Maley
  • Jeff Walters
  • Jen Owen
  • Jeremy Kirchman
  • Jim Rivers
  • Jocelyn Hudon
  • Joel Cracraft
  • John Bates – Collections Committee Member
  • John Faaborg – Former President
  • John Fitzpatrick – Former President, Council Member
  • John Wingfield
  • Jordan Price
  • Jordan Rutter – Web Communications Specialist
  • Judith W. McIntyre
  • Karl Berg
  • Kate Huyvaert
  • Kathi Borgmann – Chair, Communications Committee
  • Kathy Martin
  • Katie Dugger – Council Member
  • Keith Bowers – Research Grants Committee Member
  • Keith Hobson
  • Kevin Omland
  • Kevin Winker
  • Kimberly Smith – Publication Committee Member
  • Kimberly Sullivan
  • Mark E. Hauber – Editor-in-Chief of The Auk: Ornithological Advances
  • Matt Carling
  • Matt Johnson
  • Melinda Pruett-Jones – Executive Director
  • Melissa Bowlin
  • Mike Butler – Chair, Membership Committee
  • Mike Webster – Co-Chair, Meetings Coordination Committee
  • Miyoko Chu – Communications Committee Member
  • Morgan Tingley – Co-Chair, Student Travel & Presentation Awards Committee
  • Nancy Chen – Early Professionals Committee Member; Diversity Committee Member
  • Nanda Cortes – Diversity Committee Member
  • Nathaniel Wheelwright – Council Member
  • Nick Mason – Chair, Student Affairs Committee
  • Patricia Heglund
  • Patty McGill
  • Paul Sweet
  • Phil Stouffer – Editor-in-Chief, The Condor: Ornithological Applications
  • R. Terry Chesser
  • Rebecca Heisman – Communications Assistant for the Auk & the Condor (Freelance)
  • Rebecca Kimball
  • Rebecca Jo Safran – Council Member
  • Renee Duckworth
  • Richard C. Banks
  • Sara Kaiser – Chair, Early Professionals Committee
  • Scott Edwards
  • Scott Lanyon – Former President, Council Member
  • Scott Robinson
  • Scott Stoleson – Student Research Awards Committee Member
  • Scott Taylor
  • Sharon Gill – Assistant Editor for The Auk; Member of AOS Student Research Awards Committee; Chair, Scientific Program for the 2017 AOS-SCO-SOC meeting
  • Steve Beissinger – President
  • Steve Pruett-Jones
  • Susan Haig – Former President, Council Member
  • Susan Skagen – Chair, Meetings Coordination Committee
  • Susanna Campbell
  • Susannah Lerman
  • Tammy Peters
  • Ted Anderson – In Memoriam Editor of the Auk and the Condor
  • Terry Chesser
  • Viviana Ruiz-Gutierrez – Council Member